Sivappu Santhana Kattai/Red Sandalwood [Raw] – 100grams

160.00

Brand : NANJIL HERBS

Botanical Name     –  Pterocarpus santalinus
English Name         –  Red Sandalwood
Tamil Name             –  சிவப்பு சந்தன கட்டை/Sivappu Santhana Kattai
Malayalam Name  – ചുവന്ന ചന്ദനം /Cuvanna candanam
Telugu Name          –  ఎర్ర చందనం/Erra candanam
Hindi Name             –   लाल चंदन/laal chandan

 

Description

About Sivappu Santhana Kattai :

Pterocarpus santalinus, commonly known as Red Sandalwood, is a native and endemic to India and can only be found in the southern parts of the Eastern Ghats. It is a small tree that grows to 5-8 meters in height and has a dark grayish bark. The wood at the center of the trunk is used as medicine.


Benefits of Sivappu Santhana Kattai : 

  • Red sandalwood is one of the finest ingredients for your skin. It is primarily used for skin care and beauty purposes.
  • Red sandalwood is also used to treat serious injuries caused by diabetes.
  • Sivappu Santhanam is used to cure liver problems.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sivappu Santhana Kattai/Red Sandalwood [Raw] – 100grams”